Susie Lindeman

C.V

 

 

LONDON, SYDNEY, PARIS

 

 

 

FILM

 

No Fury - Dir - David John Kelly 

 

SOMEWHERE - Dir- Susie Lindeman

 

Broken heART - Dir -Jonathan Wald

 

Neil - Dir- Nick Hunter

 

RAZZLE DAZZLE/ Dancing Queens -  Dir -Darren Ashton

 

WHAT GROWN UPS KNOW - Dir - Jonathan Wald

 

LILLIAN’S STORY  - Dir - Jerzy Domoradzki

 

HOWARDS END -  Merchant/Ivory  Dir- James Ivory

 

FOR LOVE ALONE - Dir - Stephen Wallace

 

ROBBERY UNDER ARMS - Dir -Donald Crombie/Ken Hannam

 

NIGHTFALL  -Dir - Paul Mayersberg

 

CATHERINE - Dir - Michael Whyte

 

VICTORIA IN THE ASHES - Dir - Emma Freeman

 

PLENTY MORE FISH IN THE SEA – Dir Susie Lindeman

 

LOUIS AND LOUISE  - Dir-Mark Kilmurry/Susie Lindeman

 

FOREIGN AFFAIRS - Dir- Susie Lindeman

 

 

 

TELEVISION

 

 TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL - Dir - Jane Campion

 

LET THEM EAT CAKE (UK)

 

MAIGRET & THE MAID (UK) - Dir - Stuart Burge

 

THE VEILED ONE (UK)

 

WILLIAM TELL (US/FRANCE)

 

EARLY TRAVELLERS (UK)

 

PALACE OF DREAMS (ABC)- Dir - Geoffrey Nottage, Denny Lawrence

 

MELBA - Dir - Rodney Fisher

 

ROBBERY UNDER ARMS (SAFC) - Dir - Donald Crombie

 

 

 

THEATRE

 

COSI by Louis Nowra (London) 

 

LETTER TO LARRY by Donald Macdonald  (London and Paris world-premiere season)

 

THE PARIS LETTER (Australian premiere) by Jon Robin Baitz

 

ME TOO I’M CATHERINE DENEUVE  by Pierre Notte

 

HILDA by Marie Ndiaye

 

THE DEEP BLUE SEA ( Apollo Theatre, London West End) by Terence Rattigan

 

SONS OF CAIN ( Wyndhams Theatre, London West End) By David Williamson

 

PRIN  ( Lyrc Theatre, London West End) By Andrew Davis

 

THE ADMIRABLE CRICHTON ( Haymarket Theatre, London West End) by J.M.Barrie

 

A DOLL’S HOUSE (Salisbury Playhouse UK) By Ibsen

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAME by Shakespeare (O.S.C London)

THE FRAIL MAN (Darlinghurst Theatre)

 KAFKA IN LOVE (London) 

 

THE MARVELLOUS BOY( World-premiere) by Louis Nowra

4.48 PSYCHOSIS( Australian premiere)  by Sarah Kane

MADAME MELVILLE (Australian premiere) by Richard Nelson

 HAMMERKLAVIER( Paris/ Edinburgh) by Yasmina Reza

 HAPPY AS LARRY AND VIV (World-premiere) by Mark Kilmurry

 

SWEET PHOEBE  ( London/ Bruxelles)  By Michael Gow

 

THE IMAGINARY INVALID ( Ensemble Theatre Co) by Moliere

 

PERSEPHONE (SYD/PARIS)

 

MARRIAGE OF FIGARO (STC) by Beaumarchais

 

PLAYING MOLIERE  (SYD)

 

THE PHILANTHROPIST(SYD) by Christopher Hampton

 

SIX CHARACTERS IN SEARCH OF AN AUTHOR (STC) by Pirandello

 

 

 

WRITING

 

 

 

Stage: ‘PERSEPHONE’       

 

            ‘A GAP E’      

 

Adaptations from French- “Hammerklavier” by Yasmina Reza

 

“Hilda” by Marie Ndiaye “Petit Black Book” by Jean-Claude Carriere

 

 

 

Screen: PERSEPHONE (Screen adaptation) “plenty more FISH in the sea” “Louis and Louise” “Foreign Affairs” Passe-Partout( Feature, unproduced) “broken heART”

 

A***MEMOIRE- Feature Screenplay (In Development)

 

 

 

AWARDS

PENGUIN AWARD A Television Industry Award –Best Actress- PALACE OF DREAMS                         ABC Televison 

Sydney Theatre Critics Circle Nom-SIX CHARACTERS IN SEARCH OF AN AUTHOR                      Sydney Opera House

 GOLD AWARD- Best Independent Charleston International Film Festival,  PERSEPHONE.

Cast BAFTA Best British Film –HOWARDS END

 Various- CATHERINE, Thames TV Film.